Privacy and Cookie Policy    |    Testimonials     |     Blog    |     Shows & events    |    Car Hire    |    Press |    Links    |    Sitemap    |    FAQs    |    Videos    |    Contact Us    | Our Brochure

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Wallis & Son Group Ltd (hereinafter referred to as "We"; "Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (hereinafter referred as the "Act"), the Data Controller is Wallis & Son Group Ltd, having its registered address at: Cavendish House, Cambridge Road, Barton, Cambridgeshire, CB23 7AW

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: 1. Information that you provide when you use the Wallis & Son Group web application or website (hereinafter referred to as the "web application"). This includes information provided at the time you register to use our Services or when you login to the web application ("Services"). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our web application; 2. If you contact Us by telephone or in writing (including email), We may keep a copy of that correspondence or communication; 3. Details of transactions you carry out through the web application and of the fulfilment of your orders; and 4. Details of your usage of the web application. If you have provided Us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller.

Retention and Security of your Information

We take web appropriate measures to seek to ensure that any information collected from you is kept secure and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will use our best endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact Us using the details below. We normally update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

Uses made of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways: 1. to ensure that content from our web application is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device; 2. to provide you with information and/or Services that you request from Us; 3. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us; and 4. to notify you about changes to our Services.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes unless We have procured your express consent to do so. We will not disclose your personal information outside any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties 1. if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or 2. if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our web application or our Terms and Conditions of Business; or 3. to protect the rights, property or safety of Wallis & Son Group Ltd, our customers or others.

Your Rights

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of ten pounds (£10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Wallis & Son Group Cookies Policy

Wallis & Son Group Ltd. is committed to protecting you and any data (anonymous or otherwise) that we collect about you online. This section of our Privacy Policy outlines how we use cookies, why and how you can manage what cookies are stored on your device.

By using our websites (on desktop, tablet or mobile device) you agree that this Cookies Policy applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions which may apply.

Wallis & Son Group reserves the right to make changes to our Cookies Policy. Any changes will appear here and become effective immediately. Any continued use of our website is taken that a user agrees to such changes.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to the device you use when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different and useful jobs, such as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your online experience.

There are different types of cookies and those ones on the Wallis & Son Group website are listed and described below:

First party cookies

These are set by the Wallis & Son Group website. Only the Wallis & Son Group website can read them. In addition, we do have an external company that we use to analyse our website, the analytical data to help us to improve the website structure, navigation and contact. Each separate company will set their own cookie to do this.

Wallis & Son Group stores a session record against an individual user via the following formats:

Session cookies

These are stored while you’re browsing. They get deleted from your device when you close your web browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, etc.)

Third party cookies

These are set by someone other than the owner of the website you’re visiting. The Wallis & Son Group website contains content from other sites, e.g. YouTube, which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share a link to a Wallis & Songroup.com page, the service you share it on (e.g. Facebook) may set a cookie on your browser.

The Wallis & Son Group has no control over third party cookies. Where a cookie is a third party cookie, visit the providers’ website for more information.

A list of third party cookies used on the Wallis & Son Group website arte listed below:

Cookie

youtube.com

What is it used for?

Any page on the Wallis & Son Group website with a video on it from YouTube will have a third party cookie.

Other tracking technologies

From time to time, we may embed external content from other third party websites within our website. We also partner with third parties who provide services for us which you can navigate to from our website. These third parties may use cookies. You can find out about their approach to cookies on their websites.

Also, some sites use things like web beacons, clear GIFs, page tags and web bugs to understand how people are using them and target advertising at people. They usually take the form of a small, transparent image, which is embedded in a web page or email. They work with cookies and capture data like your IP address, when you viewed the page or email, what device you were using and where you were.

How to restrict or block Cookies

You can block or restrict cookies set by any website, including Wallis & Son Group and any subsidiary website, by using the browser settings on each browser you use, on each device you use to access the Internet.

Please be aware that some services may not function if your browser does not accept cookies. However, you can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your Internet browser.

For independent advice on Cookies please visit the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes We may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and on our website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent by e-mail to enquiries@wallisandson.co.uk